In-House Privacy’s Comments to the CPPA Re: SB 362 ‘Delete Act’ Rulemaking on the Subject of the Accessible Deletion Mechanism
[…] § 7611(a).  

The language ‘Prior to operating as a data broker’ is quite broad, and should be narrowed only to ‘after data broker sales activities have commenced’. As written, any data services business that ‘intends’ to sell data must register even before they actually ‘sell’ any data that they did not collect directly. This could lead to the unintended consequence of many companies being labeled as data brokers prior to registration, with statutory penalties for non-compliance. Moreover, the clause “prior to operating as a data broker” is in conflict with Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.99.82(a) which requires companies to register as a data broker in January where in the preceding year the company met the definition of data broker (“On or before January 31 following each year in which a business meets the definition of data broker as provided in this title, the business shall register with the Attorney General pursuant to the requirements of this section.”) 

§ 7611(a)(2).

Similar to §7611(a), this section should be rephrased to require data brokers to register and access the DROP only after they engage in data broker ‘sales activities’.  

§ 7611(a)(3).